Exval-A 5mg/160mg Tablet (2 x 7 tablets)

Rx Prescription requiredIn stock
Used for
High blood pressure (hypertension)
FormulaAmlodipine + Valsartan (5mg/160mg)
Pack size2 x 7 tablets
FormTablet
8 other brands with the same formulaCompare prices

₨ 787Rs 56.21 per tablet

Delivery in 2 to 3 working daysAcross Pakistan
Cash on deliveryPay in cash when your order arrives
Genuine productsAuthentic medicines and health essentials
This is a prescription medicine. Use it only as prescribed by your doctor.

Exval-A 5mg/160mg Tablet contains Amlodipine + Valsartan 5mg/160mg, a combination of a calcium channel blocker and an angiotensin II receptor blocker. Made by Genix Pharma Ltd Ltd, it is prescribed for high blood pressure (hypertension). Pack size: 2 x 7 tablets.

Uses of Exval-A 5mg/160mg Tablet

Exval-A 5mg/160mg Tablet is used to lower high blood pressure in adults whose blood pressure is not well controlled with one medicine alone, or who already take amlodipine and valsartan separately. Keeping blood pressure under control reduces the long-term risk of stroke, heart attack, heart failure and kidney damage. It is a long-term treatment and usually needs to be taken even when you feel well.

How Exval-A 5mg/160mg Tablet works

Amlodipine relaxes and widens the blood vessels by blocking calcium from entering the muscle cells in their walls. Valsartan blocks the action of angiotensin II, a hormone that narrows blood vessels and makes the body hold on to salt and water. Together they lower blood pressure more than either medicine alone.

Possible side effects

Exval-A 5mg/160mg Tablet is generally well tolerated. Side effects that some people notice, especially in the first few weeks, include:

  • Swelling of the ankles or feet
  • Dizziness, particularly when standing up
  • Headache
  • Flushing or a feeling of warmth
  • Tiredness

Get medical help straight away if you develop swelling of the face, lips or tongue, difficulty breathing, fainting, chest pain, or a marked drop in how much urine you pass.

Precautions and warnings

  • Do not take Exval-A 5mg/160mg Tablet if you are pregnant or planning a pregnancy, as valsartan can harm the unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are breastfeeding.
  • Tell your doctor if you have kidney or liver disease, heart failure, a narrowed heart valve or low blood pressure.
  • Avoid potassium supplements or salt substitutes containing potassium unless your doctor advises them, and mention if you take diuretics, lithium or painkillers such as ibuprofen or diclofenac.
  • Get up slowly from sitting or lying down, and do not drive if you feel dizzy, especially when starting treatment.
  • Your doctor may check your blood pressure, kidney function and potassium levels from time to time.

Storage

Store below 30°C in a dry place, away from direct sunlight and moisture. Keep it in the original pack until use. Keep all medicines out of the reach of children.

Buy Exval-A 5mg/160mg Tablet online in Pakistan

Order Exval-A 5mg/160mg Tablet from Medimart and get genuine medicines delivered to your door in 2 to 3 working days, with cash on delivery available across Pakistan. You can also compare other brands of Amlodipine + Valsartan by price and pack size. This is a prescription medicine, so please use it only as advised by your doctor.

Substitutes for Exval-A 5mg/160mg Tablet (2 x 7 tablets)

The medicines below contain the same salt as Exval-A 5mg/160mg Tablet (2 x 7 tablets) (Amlodipine + Valsartan 5mg/160mg), so they are common substitutes. Compare their prices, and change brands only after checking with your doctor or pharmacist.

MedicineManufacturerPackPrice
Xapval 5mg/160mg TabletWilshire Laboratories Ltd14 tabletsRs 507
Valta Am 5mg/160mg TabletWimits Pharmaceuticals14 tabletsRs 528
Avaam 5mg/160mg TabletLci Pharmaceuticals14 tabletsRs 578
Amlortan 5mg/160mg TabletGenome Pharmaceuticals Ltd2x7 tabletsRs 765
Covam 5mg/160mg TabletsGetz Pharma Ltd14 tabletsRs 845
Lodopin-V 5 mg / 160 mg TabletsMartin Dow Pharmaceuticals Ltd1 x 14 tabletsRs 852
Valsar-M 5mg/160mg TabletHelix Pharma Ltd2x7 tabletsRs 887
Sofvasc-V 5mg/160mg TabletWilson`s Pharmaceuticals14 tabletsRs 1,229

See all brands and prices on our Amlodipine + Valsartan page.

Frequently asked questions about Exval-A 5mg/160mg Tablet (2 x 7 tablets)

What is Exval-A 5mg/160mg Tablet (2 x 7 tablets) used for?

Exval-A 5mg/160mg Tablet (2 x 7 tablets) is prescribed for high blood pressure (hypertension).

What is the formula (generic name) of Exval-A 5mg/160mg Tablet (2 x 7 tablets)?

The formula of Exval-A 5mg/160mg Tablet (2 x 7 tablets) is Amlodipine + Valsartan 5mg/160mg. Amlodipine + Valsartan is a combination of a calcium channel blocker and an angiotensin II receptor blocker. It is made by Genix Pharma Ltd.

What is the price of Exval-A 5mg/160mg Tablet (2 x 7 tablets) in Pakistan?

The price of Exval-A 5mg/160mg Tablet (2 x 7 tablets) in Pakistan is Rs 787 on Medimart. Prices can change with new stock, so the price shown on this page is always the latest.

What are the substitutes of Exval-A 5mg/160mg Tablet (2 x 7 tablets)?

Substitutes with the same salt and strength (Amlodipine + Valsartan 5mg/160mg) include Xapval 5mg/160mg Tablet, Valta Am 5mg/160mg Tablet and Avaam 5mg/160mg Tablet. You can compare their prices in the table above. Ask your doctor or pharmacist before you switch brands.

Is Exval-A 5mg/160mg Tablet (2 x 7 tablets) a prescription medicine?

Yes. Exval-A 5mg/160mg Tablet (2 x 7 tablets) is a prescription medicine, so use it only when a doctor has prescribed it and follow the dose on your prescription.

Can I order Exval-A 5mg/160mg Tablet (2 x 7 tablets) online in Pakistan?

Yes. Order Exval-A 5mg/160mg Tablet (2 x 7 tablets) from Medimart and get it delivered to your door in 2 to 3 working days anywhere in Pakistan, with cash on delivery.

Disclaimer: This information is for general awareness and does not replace advice from a doctor or pharmacist. Always follow the dose prescribed for you and read the leaflet inside the pack.

Diseases:Hypertension Angina Angiotensin-II Antagonist
GenericAmlodipine + Valsartan

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.