Artex 15mg Tablet

Rx Prescription requiredIn stock
Used for
Osteoarthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, ankylosing spondylitis, and joint pain and stiffness
FormulaMeloxicam (15mg)
Pack size10 tablets
FormTablet
8 other brands with the same formulaCompare prices

₨ 187Rs 18.7 per tablet

Delivery in 2 to 3 working daysAcross Pakistan
Cash on deliveryPay in cash when your order arrives
Genuine productsAuthentic medicines and health essentials
This is a prescription medicine. Use it only as prescribed by your doctor.

Artex 15mg Tablet is a tablet made by Pharmadic that contains Meloxicam 15mg, a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID). It is used for osteoarthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, ankylosing spondylitis, and joint pain and stiffness. Pack size: 10 tablets.

Uses of Artex 15mg Tablet

Artex 15mg Tablet is used to relieve pain, swelling and stiffness in osteoarthritis, rheumatoid arthritis and ankylosing spondylitis. It is usually taken once a day.

How Artex 15mg Tablet works

Meloxicam acts mainly on the COX-2 enzyme, which makes the prostaglandins responsible for inflammation and pain, and has somewhat less effect on the stomach than some older NSAIDs.

Possible side effects

Common side effects of Artex 15mg Tablet include:

  • Indigestion, heartburn or stomach pain
  • Nausea
  • Diarrhoea or constipation
  • Headache or dizziness
  • Mild skin rash

Stop taking it and see a doctor urgently if you pass black or bloody stools, vomit blood, have chest pain, or develop swelling of the face or difficulty breathing.

Precautions and warnings

  • Take it with or after food to reduce stomach upset.
  • Tell your doctor if you have, or have had, a stomach ulcer, stomach bleeding, asthma, heart disease, high blood pressure, or kidney or liver problems.
  • Do not take it together with other NSAID painkillers such as ibuprofen, diclofenac or aspirin unless your doctor advises it.
  • Avoid it in the last three months of pregnancy, and ask your doctor before using it at any other stage of pregnancy or while breastfeeding.
  • Use the lowest effective dose for the shortest time needed.

Storage

Store below 30°C in a dry place, away from direct sunlight and moisture. Keep it in the original pack until use. Keep all medicines out of the reach of children.

Buy Artex 15mg Tablet online in Pakistan

Order Artex 15mg Tablet from Medimart and get genuine medicines delivered to your door in 2 to 3 working days, with cash on delivery available across Pakistan. You can also compare other brands of Meloxicam by price and pack size. This is a prescription medicine, so please use it only as advised by your doctor.

Substitutes for Artex 15mg Tablet

The medicines below contain the same salt as Artex 15mg Tablet (Meloxicam 15mg), so they are common substitutes. Compare their prices, and change brands only after checking with your doctor or pharmacist.

MedicineManufacturerPackPrice
Recam 15mg TabletPanacea10 tabletsRs 110
Forpen 15mg TabletInvictus Pharmaceuticals10 tabletsRs 121
Mellow 15mg TabletFerroza2x10 tabletsRs 149
Inficam 15mg TabletConvell2x10 tabletsRs 154
Camilox 15mg TabletAkhai10 tabletsRs 168
Mel-2-Cox 15mg TabletElko10 tabletsRs 168
Movera 15mg TabletMega10 tabletsRs 172
Maxicam 15mg TabletReko10 tabletsRs 178

See all brands and prices on our Meloxicam page.

Frequently asked questions about Artex 15mg Tablet

What is Artex 15mg Tablet used for?

Artex 15mg Tablet is prescribed for osteoarthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, ankylosing spondylitis, and joint pain and stiffness.

What is the formula (generic name) of Artex 15mg Tablet?

The formula of Artex 15mg Tablet is Meloxicam 15mg. Meloxicam is a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID). It is made by Pharmadic.

What is the price of Artex 15mg Tablet in Pakistan?

The price of Artex 15mg Tablet in Pakistan is Rs 187 on Medimart. Prices can change with new stock, so the price shown on this page is always the latest.

What are the substitutes of Artex 15mg Tablet?

Substitutes with the same salt and strength (Meloxicam 15mg) include Recam 15mg Tablet, Forpen 15mg Tablet and Mellow 15mg Tablet. You can compare their prices in the table above. Ask your doctor or pharmacist before you switch brands.

Is Artex 15mg Tablet a prescription medicine?

Yes. Artex 15mg Tablet is a prescription medicine, so use it only when a doctor has prescribed it and follow the dose on your prescription.

Can I order Artex 15mg Tablet online in Pakistan?

Yes. Order Artex 15mg Tablet from Medimart and get it delivered to your door in 2 to 3 working days anywhere in Pakistan, with cash on delivery.

Disclaimer: This information is for general awareness and does not replace advice from a doctor or pharmacist. Always follow the dose prescribed for you and read the leaflet inside the pack.

Diseases:Fever Pain Inflammation Anti-rheumatic, Systemic
GenericMELOXICAM

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.