Corbis-H 10mg/6.25mg Tablet

Rx Prescription requiredIn stock
Pack size14s tablet
FormTablet
FormulaBisoprolol + Hydrochlorothiazide (10mg/6.25mg)
1 other brand with the same formulaCompare prices

₨ 277Rs 19.79 per tablet

Delivery in 2 to 3 working daysAcross Pakistan
Cash on deliveryPay in cash when your order arrives
Genuine productsAuthentic medicines and health essentials
This is a prescription medicine. Use it only as prescribed by your doctor.

Corbis-H 10mg/6.25mg Tablet, made by Efroze Chemical Industries (PVT.) Ltd, is a beta-blocker and thiazide diuretic combination. Its active ingredient is Bisoprolol + Hydrochlorothiazide 10mg/6.25mg, and it is used for high blood pressure. Pack size: 14s tablet.

Uses of Corbis-H 10mg/6.25mg Tablet

Corbis-H 10mg/6.25mg Tablet is used to treat high blood pressure when one medicine alone has not brought it down enough. Combining two medicines in one tablet makes treatment simpler. Keeping blood pressure in a healthy range helps protect the heart, brain, eyes and kidneys and lowers the risk of stroke and heart attack over time.

How Corbis-H 10mg/6.25mg Tablet works

Bisoprolol is a beta-blocker that steadies and slows the heart, reducing the force with which it pumps. Hydrochlorothiazide is a water tablet that helps the kidneys get rid of extra salt and fluid. The two actions add together to lower blood pressure.

Possible side effects

Not everyone gets side effects, but people taking Corbis-H 10mg/6.25mg Tablet may notice:

  • Tiredness
  • Dizziness
  • Cold hands or feet
  • Headache
  • Nausea or stomach upset
  • Passing more urine

Get medical help quickly if you have a very slow pulse, fainting, worsening shortness of breath or ankle swelling, wheezing, or sudden eye pain with blurred vision.

Precautions and warnings

  • Keep taking it even when you feel well, and do not stop suddenly, as this can make heart symptoms worse.
  • Let your doctor know if you have asthma or COPD, diabetes, gout, kidney or liver disease, or circulation problems in the legs.
  • Blood tests may be needed to check salts such as potassium and sodium, as well as blood sugar.
  • It is usually avoided during pregnancy and breastfeeding.
  • Take care with alcohol and stand up slowly, as dizziness is more likely early in treatment.

Storage

Store below 30°C in a dry place, away from direct sunlight and moisture. Keep it in the original pack until use. Keep all medicines out of the reach of children.

Buy Corbis-H 10mg/6.25mg Tablet online in Pakistan

Order Corbis-H 10mg/6.25mg Tablet from Medimart and get genuine medicines delivered to your door in 2 to 3 working days, with cash on delivery available across Pakistan. This is a prescription medicine, so please use it only as advised by your doctor.

Substitutes for Corbis-H 10mg/6.25mg Tablet

The medicines below contain the same salt as Corbis-H 10mg/6.25mg Tablet (Bisoprolol + Hydrochlorothiazide 10mg/6.25mg), so they are common substitutes. Compare their prices, and change brands only after checking with your doctor or pharmacist.

MedicineManufacturerPackPrice
Corbis-H 10 mg / 6.25 mg TabletEfroze Chemical Industries (PVT.) Ltd20s tabletRs 614

Frequently asked questions about Corbis-H 10mg/6.25mg Tablet

What is Corbis-H 10mg/6.25mg Tablet used for?

Corbis-H 10mg/6.25mg Tablet is prescribed for high blood pressure.

What is the formula (generic name) of Corbis-H 10mg/6.25mg Tablet?

The formula of Corbis-H 10mg/6.25mg Tablet is Bisoprolol + Hydrochlorothiazide 10mg/6.25mg. Bisoprolol + Hydrochlorothiazide is a beta-blocker and thiazide diuretic combination. It is made by Efroze Chemical Industries (PVT.) Ltd.

What is the price of Corbis-H 10mg/6.25mg Tablet in Pakistan?

The price of Corbis-H 10mg/6.25mg Tablet in Pakistan is Rs 277 on Medimart. Prices can change with new stock, so the price shown on this page is always the latest.

What are the substitutes of Corbis-H 10mg/6.25mg Tablet?

Substitutes with the same salt and strength (Bisoprolol + Hydrochlorothiazide 10mg/6.25mg) include Corbis-H 10 mg / 6.25 mg Tablet. You can compare their prices in the table above. Ask your doctor or pharmacist before you switch brands.

Is Corbis-H 10mg/6.25mg Tablet a prescription medicine?

Yes. Corbis-H 10mg/6.25mg Tablet is a prescription medicine, so use it only when a doctor has prescribed it and follow the dose on your prescription.

Can I order Corbis-H 10mg/6.25mg Tablet online in Pakistan?

Yes. Order Corbis-H 10mg/6.25mg Tablet from Medimart and get it delivered to your door in 2 to 3 working days anywhere in Pakistan, with cash on delivery.

Disclaimer: This information is for general awareness and does not replace advice from a doctor or pharmacist. Always follow the dose prescribed for you and read the leaflet inside the pack.

Diseases:Hypertension Betablocking Agent
GenericBisoprolol and Hydrochlorothiazide

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.