Eritrogen 2000iu PFS

Rx Prescription requiredIn stock
FormulaEpoetin Alfa (2000iu)
Pack size1x6 vials
FormInjection
2 other brands with the same formulaCompare prices

₨ 9,244

Delivery in 2 to 3 working daysAcross Pakistan
Cash on deliveryPay in cash when your order arrives
Genuine productsAuthentic medicines and health essentials
This is a prescription medicine. Use it only as prescribed by your doctor.

Eritrogen 2000iu PFS contains Epoetin Alfa 2000iu, a red blood cell stimulating injection. Made by Biosciences, it is prescribed for anaemia due to chronic kidney disease or chemotherapy. Pack size: 1×6 vials.

Uses of Eritrogen 2000iu PFS

Eritrogen 2000iu PFS is used to treat anaemia in people with chronic kidney disease, including those on dialysis, and some anaemia caused by chemotherapy.

How Eritrogen 2000iu PFS works

It is a man-made form of erythropoietin, the hormone that tells the bone marrow to make red blood cells.

Possible side effects

Common side effects of Eritrogen 2000iu PFS include:

  • Raised blood pressure
  • Headache
  • Flu-like symptoms
  • Injection-site pain

Seek urgent help for severe headache, fits, chest pain or signs of a clot.

Precautions and warnings

  • Blood pressure and haemoglobin are checked regularly.
  • Iron levels must be adequate for it to work.
  • Store in a refrigerator; do not freeze or shake.

Storage

Store as directed on the pack, protected from light. Injections should only be prepared and given by a doctor, nurse or other trained healthcare professional. Keep all medicines out of the reach of children.

Buy Eritrogen 2000iu PFS online in Pakistan

Order Eritrogen 2000iu PFS from Medimart and get genuine medicines delivered to your door in 2 to 3 working days, with cash on delivery available across Pakistan. You can also compare other brands of Epoetin Alfa by price and pack size. This is a prescription medicine, so please use it only as advised by your doctor.

Substitutes for Eritrogen 2000iu PFS

The medicines below contain the same salt as Eritrogen 2000iu PFS (Epoetin Alfa 2000iu), so they are common substitutes. Compare their prices, and change brands only after checking with your doctor or pharmacist.

MedicineManufacturerPackPrice
Ropo 2000iu InjectionSami Pharma Ltd-Rs 1,430
Eritrogen 2000iuBiosciences1x6 vialsRs 2,986

See all brands and prices on our Epoetin Alfa page.

Frequently asked questions about Eritrogen 2000iu PFS

What is Eritrogen 2000iu PFS used for?

Eritrogen 2000iu PFS is prescribed for anaemia due to chronic kidney disease or chemotherapy.

What is the formula (generic name) of Eritrogen 2000iu PFS?

The formula of Eritrogen 2000iu PFS is Epoetin Alfa 2000iu. Epoetin Alfa is a red blood cell stimulating injection. It is made by Biosciences.

What is the price of Eritrogen 2000iu PFS in Pakistan?

The price of Eritrogen 2000iu PFS in Pakistan is Rs 9,244 on Medimart. Prices can change with new stock, so the price shown on this page is always the latest.

What are the substitutes of Eritrogen 2000iu PFS?

Substitutes with the same salt and strength (Epoetin Alfa 2000iu) include Ropo 2000iu Injection and Eritrogen 2000iu. You can compare their prices in the table above. Ask your doctor or pharmacist before you switch brands.

Is Eritrogen 2000iu PFS a prescription medicine?

Yes. Eritrogen 2000iu PFS is a prescription medicine, so use it only when a doctor has prescribed it and follow the dose on your prescription.

Can I order Eritrogen 2000iu PFS online in Pakistan?

Yes. Order Eritrogen 2000iu PFS from Medimart and get it delivered to your door in 2 to 3 working days anywhere in Pakistan, with cash on delivery.

Disclaimer: This information is for general awareness and does not replace advice from a doctor or pharmacist. Always follow the dose prescribed for you and read the leaflet inside the pack.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.