Neoral Drink Solution

Rx Prescription requiredIn stock
Used for
Dry eye disease, keratoconjunctivitis sicca and vernal keratoconjunctivitis
FormulaCiclosporin Eye Drops
Pack size1
FormSolution

₨ 11,369

Delivery in 2 to 3 working daysAcross Pakistan
Cash on deliveryPay in cash when your order arrives
Genuine productsAuthentic medicines and health essentials
This is a prescription medicine. Use it only as prescribed by your doctor.
Category:

Neoral Drink Solution is a solution made by Novartis Pharma (pakistan)ltd that contains Ciclosporin Eye Drops, an immunomodulating eye drop. It is used for dry eye disease, keratoconjunctivitis sicca and vernal keratoconjunctivitis. Pack size: 1.

Uses of Neoral Drink Solution

Neoral Drink Solution are used to treat chronic dry eye disease that has not improved enough with artificial tears, especially when inflammation on the surface of the eye is involved. Some forms are also used for severe vernal keratoconjunctivitis, an allergic eye condition seen mainly in children. Benefit builds slowly, often over several weeks to months of regular use.

How Neoral Drink Solution works

Ciclosporin calms the immune cells that cause inflammation on the surface of the eye and in the tear glands. Reducing this inflammation helps the eye produce more of its own natural tears and protects the surface of the eye.

Possible side effects

Eye discomfort is the most common side effect of Neoral Drink Solution, for example:

  • Burning or stinging when applied
  • Eye pain
  • Eye redness
  • Itching or irritation
  • Temporary blurred vision

See your eye doctor promptly if you develop severe eye pain, swelling, discharge suggesting infection, or a change in vision.

Precautions and warnings

  • Do not touch the dropper tip to the eye; single-dose vials should be discarded after use.
  • Remove contact lenses before use and wait at least 15 minutes before putting them back, unless advised otherwise.
  • Do not use it if you have an active eye infection, and tell your doctor about any history of herpes eye infections.
  • If you use other eye drops, leave at least 15 minutes between them.
  • Ask your doctor before using it in pregnancy or breastfeeding, and keep regular follow-up appointments.

Storage

Store below 30°C, away from direct sunlight. Keep the bottle tightly closed and do not use it after the expiry date or the period stated on the label once opened. Keep all medicines out of the reach of children.

Buy Neoral Drink Solution online in Pakistan

Order Neoral Drink Solution from Medimart and get genuine medicines delivered to your door in 2 to 3 working days, with cash on delivery available across Pakistan. This is a prescription medicine, so please use it only as advised by your doctor.

Other brands of Ciclosporin Eye Drops

These medicines also contain Ciclosporin Eye Drops, but in a different strength or pack. Do not switch to a different strength without asking your doctor.

MedicineManufacturerStrengthPrice
Ropsol Ophthalmic EmulsionAtco Laboratories LtdRs 672
Sandimmun 100mg SolutionNovartis Pharma (pakistan)ltd100mgRs 12,657

Frequently asked questions about Neoral Drink Solution

What is Neoral Drink Solution used for?

Neoral Drink Solution is prescribed for dry eye disease, keratoconjunctivitis sicca and vernal keratoconjunctivitis.

What is the formula (generic name) of Neoral Drink Solution?

The formula of Neoral Drink Solution is Ciclosporin Eye Drops. Ciclosporin Eye Drops is an immunomodulating eye drop. It is made by Novartis Pharma (pakistan)ltd.

What is the price of Neoral Drink Solution in Pakistan?

The price of Neoral Drink Solution in Pakistan is Rs 11,369 on Medimart. Prices can change with new stock, so the price shown on this page is always the latest.

Is Neoral Drink Solution a prescription medicine?

Yes. Neoral Drink Solution is a prescription medicine, so use it only when a doctor has prescribed it and follow the dose on your prescription.

Can I order Neoral Drink Solution online in Pakistan?

Yes. Order Neoral Drink Solution from Medimart and get it delivered to your door in 2 to 3 working days anywhere in Pakistan, with cash on delivery.

Disclaimer: This information is for general awareness and does not replace advice from a doctor or pharmacist. Always follow the dose prescribed for you and read the leaflet inside the pack.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.