Wormizole 100mg Tablet

In stock
Used for
Threadworm (pinworm), roundworm, whipworm and hookworm infections
FormulaMebendazole (100mg)
Pack size10x6s tablet
FormTablet
8 other brands with the same formulaCompare prices

₨ 19Rs 0.32 per tablet

Delivery in 2 to 3 working daysAcross Pakistan
Cash on deliveryPay in cash when your order arrives
Genuine productsAuthentic medicines and health essentials
Categories: ,

Wormizole 100mg Tablet contains Mebendazole 100mg, an anti-worm (anthelmintic) medicine. Made by Epla, it is used for threadworm (pinworm), roundworm, whipworm and hookworm infections. Pack size: 10x6s tablet.

Uses of Wormizole 100mg Tablet

Wormizole 100mg Tablet is used to treat intestinal worm infections, including threadworm (pinworm), roundworm, whipworm and hookworm, in adults and children over two years.

How Wormizole 100mg Tablet works

Mebendazole stops worms from taking in glucose, so they lose energy, die and are passed out in the stool.

Possible side effects

Wormizole 100mg Tablet is usually well tolerated. Some people notice:

  • Stomach pain
  • Diarrhoea
  • Nausea
  • Wind

Get medical help if you develop a severe rash or swelling of the face.

Precautions and warnings

  • Wash hands, scrub nails and wash bedding to prevent re-infection, especially with threadworm.
  • The whole household may need treatment for threadworm.
  • It is not recommended in pregnancy or for children under two without medical advice.

Storage

Store below 30°C in a dry place, away from direct sunlight and moisture. Keep it in the original pack until use. Keep all medicines out of the reach of children.

Buy Wormizole 100mg Tablet online in Pakistan

Order Wormizole 100mg Tablet from Medimart and get genuine medicines delivered to your door in 2 to 3 working days, with cash on delivery available across Pakistan. You can also compare other brands of Mebendazole by price and pack size.

Substitutes for Wormizole 100mg Tablet

The medicines below contain the same salt as Wormizole 100mg Tablet (Mebendazole 100mg), so they are common substitutes. Compare their prices, and change brands only after checking with your doctor or pharmacist.

MedicineManufacturerPackPrice
Geozole 100mg Tablet (100x1 tablets)Geofman100x1 tabletsRs 5
Geozole 100mg Tablet (300x1 tablets)Geofman300x1 tabletsRs 5
Panamox 100mg Tablet (300x1 tablets)Life Line300x1 tabletsRs 5
Nemazole 100mg TabletGlaxo Smithkline Ltd60x1 tabletsRs 7
Mebendazole 100mg Tablet (50x6 tablets)Benson50x6 tabletsRs 27
Mebendazole 100mg Tablet (6x5 tablets)Benson6x5 tabletsRs 28
Erizole 100mg TabletEfroze Chemical Industries (PVT.) Ltd1x6 tabletsRs 28
Mendazole 100mg TabletValor Pharmaceuticals10x6 tabletsRs 28

See all brands and prices on our Mebendazole page.

Frequently asked questions about Wormizole 100mg Tablet

What is Wormizole 100mg Tablet used for?

Wormizole 100mg Tablet is used for threadworm (pinworm), roundworm, whipworm and hookworm infections.

What is the formula (generic name) of Wormizole 100mg Tablet?

The formula of Wormizole 100mg Tablet is Mebendazole 100mg. Mebendazole is an anti-worm (anthelmintic) medicine. It is made by Epla.

What is the price of Wormizole 100mg Tablet in Pakistan?

The price of Wormizole 100mg Tablet in Pakistan is Rs 19 on Medimart. Prices can change with new stock, so the price shown on this page is always the latest.

What are the substitutes of Wormizole 100mg Tablet?

Substitutes with the same salt and strength (Mebendazole 100mg) include Geozole 100mg Tablet (100x1 tablets), Geozole 100mg Tablet (300x1 tablets) and Panamox 100mg Tablet (300x1 tablets). You can compare their prices in the table above. Ask your doctor or pharmacist before you switch brands.

Is Wormizole 100mg Tablet a prescription medicine?

Wormizole 100mg Tablet is usually sold without a prescription. Still, read the leaflet carefully and ask a doctor or pharmacist first if you have a health condition, are pregnant, or take other medicines.

Can I order Wormizole 100mg Tablet online in Pakistan?

Yes. Order Wormizole 100mg Tablet from Medimart and get it delivered to your door in 2 to 3 working days anywhere in Pakistan, with cash on delivery.

Disclaimer: This information is for general awareness and does not replace advice from a doctor or pharmacist. Always follow the dose prescribed for you and read the leaflet inside the pack.

Diseases:Parasitic infections Anthelmintic
GenericMEBENDAZOLE

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.