B-loc 100mg Tablet

Rx Prescription requiredIn stock
FormulaAtenolol (100mg)
Pack size20s tablet
FormTablet
8 other brands with the same formulaCompare prices

₨ 187Rs 9.35 per tablet

Delivery in 2 to 3 working daysAcross Pakistan
Cash on deliveryPay in cash when your order arrives
Genuine productsAuthentic medicines and health essentials
This is a prescription medicine. Use it only as prescribed by your doctor.

B-loc 100mg Tablet is a tablet made by Nova Med that contains Atenolol 100mg, a beta-blocker. It is used for high blood pressure, angina, irregular heartbeat and protection after a heart attack. Pack size: 20s tablet.

Uses of B-loc 100mg Tablet

B-loc 100mg Tablet is used to treat high blood pressure, to prevent chest pain (angina), to control some irregular heart rhythms, and to protect the heart after a heart attack.

How B-loc 100mg Tablet works

Atenolol blocks beta-1 receptors in the heart, which slows the heart rate and reduces how hard the heart pumps. This lowers blood pressure and the heart’s need for oxygen.

Possible side effects

Common side effects of B-loc 100mg Tablet include:

  • Tiredness
  • Cold hands and feet
  • Slow heartbeat
  • Dizziness
  • Stomach upset

Get medical help if your heartbeat becomes very slow, you faint, or you become short of breath or wheezy.

Precautions and warnings

  • Do not stop taking it suddenly, as this can worsen angina; your doctor will reduce it gradually.
  • Tell your doctor if you have asthma, diabetes, kidney disease or circulation problems.
  • It can mask the warning signs of low blood sugar.
  • Ask your doctor before use in pregnancy or breastfeeding.

Storage

Store below 30°C in a dry place, away from direct sunlight and moisture. Keep it in the original pack until use. Keep all medicines out of the reach of children.

Buy B-loc 100mg Tablet online in Pakistan

Order B-loc 100mg Tablet from Medimart and get genuine medicines delivered to your door in 2 to 3 working days, with cash on delivery available across Pakistan. You can also compare other brands of Atenolol by price and pack size. This is a prescription medicine, so please use it only as advised by your doctor.

Substitutes for B-loc 100mg Tablet

The medicines below contain the same salt as B-loc 100mg Tablet (Atenolol 100mg), so they are common substitutes. Compare their prices, and change brands only after checking with your doctor or pharmacist.

MedicineManufacturerPackPrice
Ateno-Heart 100mg TabletFriends20s tabletRs 75
ATL 100mg TabletMega20s tabletRs 94
Bekolol 100mg TabletHygeia20s tabletRs 150
Atelor 100mg TabletPharmadic20s tabletRs 168
Atenblock 100mg TabletEverest20s tabletRs 187
Atenolol 100mg TabletsZafa Pharmaceutical Labortories Ltd20 tabletsRs 208
Atlin 100mg TabletBosch Pharmaceuticals Ltd20s tabletRs 230
Jingle 100mg TabletScotman Pharmaceuticals2x10 tabletsRs 230

See all brands and prices on our Atenolol page.

Frequently asked questions about B-loc 100mg Tablet

What is B-loc 100mg Tablet used for?

B-loc 100mg Tablet is prescribed for high blood pressure, angina, irregular heartbeat and protection after a heart attack.

What is the formula (generic name) of B-loc 100mg Tablet?

The formula of B-loc 100mg Tablet is Atenolol 100mg. Atenolol is a beta-blocker. It is made by Nova Med.

What is the price of B-loc 100mg Tablet in Pakistan?

The price of B-loc 100mg Tablet in Pakistan is Rs 187 on Medimart. Prices can change with new stock, so the price shown on this page is always the latest.

What are the substitutes of B-loc 100mg Tablet?

Substitutes with the same salt and strength (Atenolol 100mg) include Ateno-Heart 100mg Tablet, ATL 100mg Tablet and Bekolol 100mg Tablet. You can compare their prices in the table above. Ask your doctor or pharmacist before you switch brands.

Is B-loc 100mg Tablet a prescription medicine?

Yes. B-loc 100mg Tablet is a prescription medicine, so use it only when a doctor has prescribed it and follow the dose on your prescription.

Can I order B-loc 100mg Tablet online in Pakistan?

Yes. Order B-loc 100mg Tablet from Medimart and get it delivered to your door in 2 to 3 working days anywhere in Pakistan, with cash on delivery.

Disclaimer: This information is for general awareness and does not replace advice from a doctor or pharmacist. Always follow the dose prescribed for you and read the leaflet inside the pack.

Diseases:Hypertension Angina Betablocking Agent
GenericATENOLOL

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.