Uperio 100mg Tablet

Rx Prescription requiredIn stock
Used for
Chronic heart failure with reduced ejection fraction
FormulaSacubitril + Valsartan (100mg)
Pack size28
FormTablet
5 other brands with the same formulaCompare prices

₨ 3,740Rs 134 per tablet

Delivery in 2 to 3 working daysAcross Pakistan
Cash on deliveryPay in cash when your order arrives
Genuine productsAuthentic medicines and health essentials
This is a prescription medicine. Use it only as prescribed by your doctor.
Categories: ,

Uperio 100mg Tablet is a tablet made by Novartis Pharma (pakistan)ltd that contains Sacubitril + Valsartan 100mg, a combination heart failure medicine (ARNI). It is used for chronic heart failure with reduced ejection fraction. Pack size: 28.

Uses of Uperio 100mg Tablet

Uperio 100mg Tablet is used to treat long-term heart failure in adults whose heart pumping is reduced, to lower the risk of hospital admission and death from heart failure.

How Uperio 100mg Tablet works

Sacubitril raises the levels of natural substances that relax blood vessels and remove extra salt and water, while valsartan blocks angiotensin II. Together they reduce strain on the heart.

Possible side effects

Common side effects of Uperio 100mg Tablet include:

  • Low blood pressure and dizziness
  • Raised potassium
  • Cough
  • Changes in kidney function

Get emergency help if your face, lips, tongue or throat swell, or you have difficulty breathing.

Precautions and warnings

  • Do not take it within 36 hours of an ACE inhibitor such as enalapril or ramipril.
  • Do not use it if you have ever had angioedema.
  • Your doctor will check kidney function and potassium.
  • It must not be used during pregnancy.

Storage

Store below 30°C in a dry place, away from direct sunlight and moisture. Keep it in the original pack until use. Keep all medicines out of the reach of children.

Buy Uperio 100mg Tablet online in Pakistan

Order Uperio 100mg Tablet from Medimart and get genuine medicines delivered to your door in 2 to 3 working days, with cash on delivery available across Pakistan. You can also compare other brands of Sacubitril + Valsartan by price and pack size. This is a prescription medicine, so please use it only as advised by your doctor.

Substitutes for Uperio 100mg Tablet

The medicines below contain the same salt as Uperio 100mg Tablet (Sacubitril + Valsartan 100mg), so they are common substitutes. Compare their prices, and change brands only after checking with your doctor or pharmacist.

MedicineManufacturerPackPrice
Forhef 100mg TabletCCL Pharmaceutical14 tabletsRs 650
Sacuval 100mg 49/51mg TabletScotman Pharmaceuticals14 tabletsRs 910
Cubil 100mg TabletGenix Pharma Ltd14 tabletsRs 1,056
Savesto 100mg Tablets 49mg+51mgGetz Pharma Ltd14 tabletsRs 1,066
Sacvin 100mg TabletPharmevo LIMITED.30 tabletsRs 2,158

See all brands and prices on our Sacubitril + Valsartan page.

Frequently asked questions about Uperio 100mg Tablet

What is Uperio 100mg Tablet used for?

Uperio 100mg Tablet is prescribed for chronic heart failure with reduced ejection fraction.

What is the formula (generic name) of Uperio 100mg Tablet?

The formula of Uperio 100mg Tablet is Sacubitril + Valsartan 100mg. Sacubitril + Valsartan is a combination heart failure medicine (ARNI). It is made by Novartis Pharma (pakistan)ltd.

What is the price of Uperio 100mg Tablet in Pakistan?

The price of Uperio 100mg Tablet in Pakistan is Rs 3,740 on Medimart. Prices can change with new stock, so the price shown on this page is always the latest.

What are the substitutes of Uperio 100mg Tablet?

Substitutes with the same salt and strength (Sacubitril + Valsartan 100mg) include Forhef 100mg Tablet, Sacuval 100mg 49/51mg Tablet and Cubil 100mg Tablet. You can compare their prices in the table above. Ask your doctor or pharmacist before you switch brands.

Is Uperio 100mg Tablet a prescription medicine?

Yes. Uperio 100mg Tablet is a prescription medicine, so use it only when a doctor has prescribed it and follow the dose on your prescription.

Can I order Uperio 100mg Tablet online in Pakistan?

Yes. Order Uperio 100mg Tablet from Medimart and get it delivered to your door in 2 to 3 working days anywhere in Pakistan, with cash on delivery.

Disclaimer: This information is for general awareness and does not replace advice from a doctor or pharmacist. Always follow the dose prescribed for you and read the leaflet inside the pack.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.